Singers' Voice Spray is a food supplement spray based on 100% pure, complete and natural plant extracts and essential oils. The hedge mustard and mallow extracts are useful for promoting an emollient and soothing action on oropharyngeal mucosa and voice tone. Extracts of helichrysum, marshmallow and agrimony, combined with mint essential oils, promote a healthy nose and throat. Cajeput essential oil and echinacea extract facilitate the function of the respiratory tract.
- Calmante, emolliente e lenitivo
- 30 ml
- Does not contain
- Coloranti, conservanti, sostanze sintetiche
Alcohol*, water, hedge mustard* (Sisymbrium officinale), top - mother tincture; glycerine*; mallow extract* (Malva sylvestris), flowers - glyceric extract; marshmallow* (Althaea officinalis), roots - glyceric extract; fructose; echinacea* (Echinacea angustifolia), roots - mother tincture; helichrysum* (Helicrysum italicum), flowers - glyceric extract; agrimony* (Agrimonia eupatoria), flowering tops - glyceric extract; cajeput* (Melaleuca leucadendron var. cajaputi), leaves - essential oil; field mint* (Mentha arvensis), whole plant - essential oil; cinnamon bark* (Cinnamomum zeylanicum), bark - essential oil; Demeter sage** (Salvia officinalis), whole plant in flower - essential oil. Ingredients are sourced from controlled organic* and Demeter biodynamic** farms.
Did you know…
Hedge mustard extract: the term erysimum comes from Greek, and literally means 'save the song.' This tells us that it has been known since ancient times for its beneficial effects on the throat and vocal chords, as well as in all situations of aphonia and hoarseness; these properties have earned it the common name still in use today: "Singers' Herb." As early as the Renaissance there is confirmation of the efficacy of this herb; it was not until the 16th Century that the botanist Jacques Daléchamps, a French physician and naturalist, officially classified it in his ‘Historia Generalis Plantarum’ as the plant of orators, preachers, actors, teachers and singers. It is also used in Italy; the ‘Supplement to the Health Dictionary,’ dated 1784, praises its effect in cases of hoarseness, and a popular recipe, dating back to 1892, mentions it as a useful medicine in cases of aphonia.
Mallow extract: thanks to its high mucilage content, it has an emollient effect, making the skin soft and moisturized, and an antioxidant effect, protecting the skin and mucous membranes.
Althaea extract: The name of the genus Althaea comes from the Greek 'altho' meaning cure, the name of the family to which it belongs, Malvaceae, comes from the Greek 'malake' meaning soft. The entire plant, particularly the root, is rich in mucilage. Marshmallow has reportedly been used in traditional European medicine for over 2000 years. The history of the plant as a medicine dates back to Theophrastus (4th Century BC); he reported that the plant was cooked in sweet wine as a cough remedy. Early European healers used Altea root both internally and externally for its soothing action in the treatment of toothache, sore throat, digestive disorders, and urinary irritation. Nicholas Culpeper's medicinal herbal formulas (17th Century AD) were included in the U.S. Pharmacopeia (U.S. Pharmacopeia, 1851). The Indian Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia (2006) reports therapeutic uses of the roots and seeds in the treatment of cough, bronchitis, coryza (runny nose) and throat disorders, among other conditions.
Echinacea extract: was already used by Native Americans and North American shamans for its many properties. It was considered to be a magic herb because it was used to treat wounds, burns, snake and scorpion bites, sore throats, and all colds. The traditional use of echinacea in the prevention of colds was gradually consolidated first in America (in the early 1900s it was one of the best-selling cold and flu medicines), and then in Europe, mainly in Germany, where it was known to 'switch off' cold and flu symptoms if taken early.
Agrimony extract: The French naturalist and cosmetologist George-Louis Leclerc considered agrimony to be an effective moderator of inflammatory processes. Traditional medicine suggests its use for external use to treat varicose ulcers, and as a mouthwash for mouth conditions.
Helichrysum essential oil: thanks to its strong soothing and anti-reddening action, it is excellent for soothing redness and irritation of the orobuccal mucosa, and vocal cords irritated by stress (talking loudly for a long time, for example), or smog, or external environmental factors.
Cajeput essential oil: Kaji-puti means 'white tree' in Malay, indicating the white color of the bark of the tree from whose tops this essential oil is extracted. Originally from Vietnam, it only arrived in the West in the 18th Century following the Dutch conquest of the Moluccas. In its native land, it has always been used in folk medicine for therapeutic purposes for infections, from intestinal to skin, or burned the branches to ward off contagions during epidemics. The oil was traditionally used by rubbing it on the forehead to combat headaches and ear and toothaches. It was also used to treat skin problems such as ulcers, acne and psoriasis.
Field Mint essential oil: Mint is one of the plants that have always played an important role, and to which numerous therapeutic and medicinal properties have been ascribed. The Egyptians and Greeks used it for its anti-nausea properties, and as a digestive aid. Pliny the Elder extolled its properties, saying that its fragrance was able to, "excite the soul and stimulate the appetite." The Salerno Medical School used it extensively as a vermifuge and even Pietro Andrea Mattioli, a herbalist from the 1500s wrote, "Mint has a certain bitterness in it, with which it kills worms". Its properties are so many and have always been appreciated that in the 11th Century Walahfried Strabo, a German abbot, theologian, and poet wrote: "If a man wanted to enumerate all the qualities, types and names of mint, he would also have to know how many fish swim in the Red Sea or how many thunderbolts Vulcan, the fire god of Lemnos, hurls into the air from the enormous mouth of Etna."
Cinnamon bark essential oil: Cinnamon has been known since ancient times as a rare and precious commodity, so much so that the Phoenicians sold it at a high price to the Greeks and Romans. It was in fact considered to be a very important medicine and was, not surprisingly, used for auspicious gifts or offerings to the gods. In India in particular, it played an important role as it was considered a powerful antiseptic, able to fight infections and epidemics. The Jews also used it in the composition of their holy oil, but also to make aphrodisiac and spicy perfumes. In the Middle Ages, it was customary to burn cinnamon and other spices to ward off epidemics; those who could afford it would carry a cinnamon wrapper to protect themselves from infection.
1-3 sprays at a time, to be repeated up to a maximum of 5 times throughout the day. Any small deposits are due to the high concentration of the extract and do not affect the quality of the product. Shake before use. Lift the cannula, remove the protective cap and spray into the mouth. Food supplements should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle. If swallowed, do not induce vomiting and seek medical advice immediately. Keep out of reach of children under 3 years of age. Do not exceed the recommended daily dose. Keep the bottle tightly closed, in a cool, dry place and away from light. Always store it carefully in its case.
CHARACTERIZING INGREDIENTS PER MAXIMUM DAILY DOSE – (15 dispenses corresponding to 2.3 ml)
- Hedge mustard extract (Sisymbrium officinale, L.) 0.379 mg
- Mallow extract (Malva sylvestris, L.) 0.115 mg
- Althea extract (Althaea officinalis, L.) 0.092 mg
- Echinacea extract (Echinacea angustifolia, H.) 0.038 mg
- Helichrysum essential oil (Helicrysum italicum, Roth. G.Don) 0.016 mg
- Agrimony extract (Agrimonia eupatoria, L.) 0.011 mg
- Cajeput essential oil (Melaleuca leucadendron var. cajaputi, L.) 0.00046 mg
- Field mint essential oil (Mentha arvensis, L.), 0.00069 mg
- Cinnamon bark essential oil (Cinnamomum zeylanicum, G.), 0.00046 mg
- Sage essential oil (Salvia officinalis, L.), 0.00115 mg