St. John's Wort Oil is an oleolite made by macerating the hypericum plant in another plant oil (or a mixture of plant oils). FLORA’s St. John's Wort Oil is made by macerating St. John's wort flowers in olive, sesame and sunflower oils for about 45 days. The plant bits are then filtered leaving in the oil all the active principles and properties. St. John's Wort oleolite is used as an astringent for tired skin and toning for dry, tired and dull skin. Face and body oil: ideal for dry, reddened and irritated skin. In Ayurveda, St. John's wort oil is a rebalancing agent for Pitta skin types (sensitive, irritated and acne-prone skin).
St. John's Wort Oil from our Purity Line is:
- SOOTHING, HEALING and ANTI-REDNESS: ideal face and body oil for soothing burnt and irritated skin, thanks to the high content of hypericin.
- REFRESHING: for dry and sun-dried skin, it has an immediate beneficial effect.
Curiosity: St. John's wort blooms around the summer solstice and during the night of St. John's Day the 24th
- Soothing, healing, anti-redness, refreshing
- Skin type
- Suitable for all skin types
- 50 ml
- 9 M
- Does not contain
- Preservatives, dyes, cosmetic allergens, PEG and PPG, petroleum derivatives
- Certified COSMOS-BDIH organic cosmetic
- 100% pure St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) oleolite
- Made by macerating hypericum flowers (30%) in olive, sesame and sunflower plant oils
- Characteristic, refreshing scent
- Rich in hypericin
- Ideal for soothing burnt and irritated skin
- In Ayurveda it is a Pitta skin rebalancer (sensitive, irritated and acne-prone skin types).
- Made with renewable energy with ZERO impact
100% pure plant oil produced with cold-pressed olive oil* (Olea europea), sesame* (Sesamum indicum) and sunflower* (Helianthus annuus) oils, cold-pressed macerated St. John's wort (Hypericum perforatum) flowers** (30%), and plant sourced vitamin E. Ingredients are sourced from Organic Farms* and are demeter Controlled Biodynamic**.
St. John's Wort Oil is also known as “warrior oil”. This is due to its intense red color, and its use in ancient times as a healing agent for battle wounds. Among the most important components of St. John's Wort Oil are hypericin and hyperforin, which are responsible for the calming, soothing and anti-reddening action. As a result it is excellent as an after-sun treatment to soothe sunburn. Caution: Hypericin is also a powerful photosensitizer and should as a result be avoided before exposure to the sun or other tanning treatments (UV lamps, ...). Moreover, this high presence of flavonoids has an excellent antioxidant activity, and reduces the production of free radicals.
The Vitamin E present in this product is plant sourced, increases shelf life and enhances its effect, performing an antioxidant and re-epithelializing action.
Morning and evening, place a small amount of St. John's Wort Oil on your hands and massage gently into your face and body until completely absorbed. Ideal Aromatherapy base to be mixed with essential oils: to a dose of St. John's Wort Oil add 2-3 drops of preferred 100% pure essential oils most suitable for the intended use.